NY G88333 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G88333 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Mr. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from China. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a hammock, item number 298116-5UKH. Its main body is made of a polyester woven fabric panel. The panel is hemmed on all sides with metal grommets at each end. Attached at each end are cords threaded through a metal bar. Attached onto the end of the cords is a metal ring for hanging the hammock. The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division