NY M80607 March 22, 2006 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 M80607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500, 6306.99.0000 Ms. Maryellen West The Folsom Corporation 43 McKee Drive, Box 616 Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of traveling bags and self-inflatable mattresses from China Dear Ms. West: In your letter dated February 15, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Items DNW110, DP550, and DPW310 are waterproof traveling bags designed for use when traveling by water or when camping or hiking. The bags are used to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for clothing and other personal effects during travel. Each is sealed by folding the top and secured by a luggage type slider clasp. Item DNW110 is mainly of man-made fiber textile material that is backed with a sheeting of plastic. The outer surface is of man-made fiber textile materials. Item DP550 is wholly of a woven fabric that is coated on both sides with a heavy gauge sheeting of plastic. Item DPW310 is mainly of man-made fiber textile material that is backed with a sheeting of plastic. The outer surface is of man-made fiber textile material. Items XD180 and PZ04815 are self-inflatable mattresses constructed of a thin layer of foam covered with a coated textile fabric. A screw-nozzle allows for a modicum of inflation. The applicable subheading for item DP550 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items DNW110 and DPW310 will be 4202.92.3031 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides, in part, for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for items XD180 and PZ04815 will be 6306.99.0000, HTSUS, which provides for tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds, tents, sails for boats, sailboards or land craft; camping goods: other: of other textile materials. The applicable rate of duty was set forth as 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Tariff numbers 4202.92.1500 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designations 369 and 670, respectively. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division