NY G88329 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 G88329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of artificial floral sway and floral wreath from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated February 28, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as a floral swag, #EG-3497 and a floral wreath, EG-3314C. The wreath and swag consists of artificial leaves, roses and other flowers made of polyester woven fabric, red berries made of styrofoam and covered with plastic and grapevine. The wreath measures 14 inches by 14 inches by 5-1/2 inches. It weighs 14.8 ounces, a wire loop is attached to allow the wreath to be hung for decoration in the home. The swag measures 24 inches by 7 inches by 4 inches and weighs 9.1 ounces. The swag has a built in wire loop for easy hanging on doors or walls in the home. The polyester flowers impart the essential character to these articles. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the floral wreath and floral swag made with polyester flowers will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division