NY G88278 April 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G88278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, Illinois 60515 RE: The tariff classification of women’s apparel from China. Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated March 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 05-1791k/Cat# 05-1791, is a women’s slip-type garment with an inner thong-styled panty. The slip-type garment is constructed of a 92% nylon 8% spandex lace fabric and the inner thong-styled panty is made of a sheer finely knit fabric. The garment measures approximately 10 inches in length and features a fabric covered elasticized waistband. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers . . . underwear: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division