N245344 August 28, 2013 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0015 Ms. Ivory Wong American Eagle Outfitters 401 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of an undergarment from China. Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated August 15, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Blue Star Imports L.P. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 8035 is best described as an underwear bodysuit constructed of 82% nylon, 12% elastane raschel lace-like open work knitted fabric with inwrought designs. The garment features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps; a V-neckline at the front and back; side seams; lace-like trim along the elasticized edging; high cut leg openings; and a lined gusset crotch panel with a double row of 3 snap closures. The applicable subheading for style 8035 will be 6108.92.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, underwear: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Dianne Wickware at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division