NY G88275 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G88275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies 65 East 55th St. New York, NY 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of men’s hunting vests from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated March 9, 2001, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style No. 751101 is a man’s hunting vest composed of woven 55% cotton/45%polyester fabric. The garment has a full front zippered closure and two straps secured by metal snaps. The vest has two snap flap pockets and elastic fabric sewn to hold ammunition. There is a large zippered game pouch at the back that extends from shoulder to waist. You state that style No. 751102, of which no sample was submitted, is identical to style No. 751101 for but the camouflage pattern will also be imported. The applicable subheading for the hunting vests will be 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of cotton, Vests.” The duty rate will be 8.2% ad valorem. Style Nos. 751101 and 751102 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division