NY G88249 April 10, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 G88249 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of women's suit-type jackets from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated March 8, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc. on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1141920 is a women’s tailored jacket constructed from 51 percent polyester, 31 percent wool, 15 percent viscose rayon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The weight of the fabric is 7.25 ounces per square yard. The jacket is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves with side zippers, a collar and lapels, two faux leather trimmed pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons beneath a placket. The applicable subheading for style 1141920 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.8 percent ad valorem. Style 1141920 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division