NY G88242 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G88242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Andrea Miller Costso Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples consist of a Santa figurine, a sleigh filled with toys and a Christmas tree and two reindeer figurines. The reindeer figurines are wearing green wreaths that are made of holly leaves and berries, red ribbon and a red bow with a bell. The reindeer are designed with a small tealight candle holder in the middle of the back. Your letter of inquiry states that all pieces have similar coloring and decoration. They are intended to be displayed as a set. This set is made of porcelain. You further state that the set will be sold only in the few months before Christmas and will not be sold after December 24th. All of the figurines are three-dimensional representations of Christmas decorations. In our opinion, the Santa imparts the essential character to the set. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas decorations will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division