NY G88240 March 21, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G88240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issawuah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed snowman from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 36-inch snowman made of fleece material and stuffed. The snowman is holding a birdhouse on a wooden stick that includes a wooden sign with the words “Welcome Snow”. The snowman is wearing a hat and scarf made of textile fabric. The stick that holds the birdhouse is decorated with holly leaves, berries and pine branches all made of plastic material. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the snowman will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division