NY G88166 April 6, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 G88166 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.60.1000; 7306.60.5000 Mr. Arthur C. Albers Paper Converting Machine Company 2300 South Ashland Avenue P.O. Box 19005 Green Bay, WI 54307-9005 RE: The tariff classification of steel tubes from various European countries. Dear Mr. Albers: In your letter dated February 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are structural nonalloy steel tubes. The cold-finished welded tubes are rectangular and square in cross section and have wall thicknesses ranging from 2 mm to 16 mm. The applicable subheading for the rectangular and square nonalloy steel tubes with wall thicknesses measuring 4 mm or more will be 7306.60.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of 4 mm or more, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rectangular and square nonalloy steel tubes with wall thicknesses measuring less than 4 mm will be 7306.60.5000, HTS, which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of noncircular cross section, having a wall thickness of less than 4 mm, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division