NY G88141 April 9, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:1:112 G88141 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Alyssa Chumnanvech Perkins Coie LLP 607 Fourteenth St., N.W. Washington, DC 20005-2001 RE: The tariff classification of an electric bow from China Dear Ms. Chumnanvech: In your letter dated March 8, 2001, on behalf of Holiday Creations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the electric bow, consists of a set of miniature electric lights wrapped in a sleeve of wired polyester fabric and fashioned into the shape of a bow that is approximately 8 to 10 inches in diameter. It is stated that the intended use is for holidays and special occasions such as birthdays and weddings. The applicable subheading for the electric bow will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division