NY G87853 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G87853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated February 19, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of embroidered three-dimensional snowman doorstoppers. Code MR identifies Mr. Snowman and Code MRS identifies Mrs. Snowman. The shell of the textile doorstoppers is made of polyester and cotton fabric. The stuffing is made of 100 percent polyester filling. They are weighted with beanbag filling that allows the doorstoppers to remain in place. Both doorstoppers are embroidered with holly leaves and berries in the front. Mrs. Snowman wears a matching hat, shawl and carries a matching purse. Mr. Snowman wears a matching hat, vest with a bow tie and carries a matching cane. All accessories are made of textile fabric. They have stitched, smiling mouths and plastic eyes. The doorstoppers measure 14 inches by 9 inches by 4 inches. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both styles of the snowman doorstoppers will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division