NY G87814 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 G87814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. J. Epstein W.N. Epstein & Co. Customs Brokers 4433 Woodson Rd. St. Louis, MO 63134 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative porcelain article from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, on behalf of A.A. Importing Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a decorative porcelain article, item number 15605, that measures approximately 4 ¼ inches in height by 5 ¼ inches in width by 3 ¼ inches in depth. It is shaped in the form of a teapot that incorporates a chair-like body with a spout on one side and a handle on the opposite side. It possesses a removable top lid in the form of a teddy bear with book that is designed to secure a small interior space and impart the simulative appearance of being seated atop of the chair. The applicable subheading for this decorative porcelain article will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division