NY G87779 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Bettina Csekme Spiegel Imports Import Logistic & Compliance- HQ2 3500 Lacey Road Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from China Dear Ms. Csekme: In your letter dated February 23, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 38-0068w is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 55 percent rayon and 45 percent wool woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps, a back zipper closure, a lining and a faux fur trim around the top edge. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 38-0068w will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 38-0068w falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division