NY G87739 April 6, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G87739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Andrea Miller Costco Wholesale 999Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light unit from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 13, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted, identified as “Chili Pepper Light Wreath”, is an electric light article consisting of a wire harness with 100 miniature electric light bulbs wrapped around a circular metal wire measuring approximately 14 inches in diameter. The light bulbs of the unit are covered with varicolored plastic covers in the shape of chili peppers that measure about 2.75 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the electric light unit will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division