NY G87711 March 22, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G87711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Andrea Miller Costso Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas water globes from China. Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated March 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as style #1. It is one of the four styles of Christmas water globes you intend to import. The water globe includes a three-dimensional Christmas scene of children making a snowman next to a large decorated Christmas tree with presents. Santa is in his sleigh being pulled by his reindeer. This scene includes Children skating and houses decorated with red bows around the bottom portion of the water globe. It plays Christmas songs. Style #2 is a Nativity scene with the Holy family in the water globe, with angels flying around. The base of the water globe is decorated with a Bethlehem scene. It plays a Christmas song. Style #3 is a water globe that features a Nutcracker, mice and ballerina dancing around a tall decorated Christmas tree with presents. The base of the globe is decorated with more nutcrackers and a castle that is decorated with garlands and red ribbons. It plays a Christmas song. Style #4 is a water globe scene of Santa sitting next to a chimney that is adorned with garlands and red ribbons. The base of the globe is decorated with bears dressed like Santa decorating Christmas trees. It plays a Christmas song. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for all four styles of Christmas water globes will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division