NY G87676 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Maria Borges Hasbro 200 Narragansett Park Drive P.O. Box 200 Pawtucket, RI 02862 RE: The tariff classification of pet carrier from China. Dear Ms. Borges: In your letter dated February 20th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as item #24591, “Kitty Habitat”. The item is a pet carrier made of textile material of man-made fibers. Two carry handles are permanently attached to the top of the bag and two plastic rods provide support to the front and rear of the bag. The bottom of the bag is reinforced and the bottom interior has a removable piece of padded pile textile material. Each side of the exterior of the bag has a window that is covered with mesh textile material. There is a zippered opening on the front exterior of the bag, the front flap of which can be rolled up to attach to a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division