NY G87647 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G87647 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic brush from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated February 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, PPI Item 1198, is a plastic brush. The brush is oval shaped and measures approximately 2 ½” x 3 ½”, with ½” bristles. It has a handle which is gripped between two fingers. The brush is designed for use in the shower. The applicable subheading for the plastic brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division