NY G87627 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G87627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated February 13, 2001, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of sleeping holiday character. They are identified as Code SNT, Santa figurine and Code MAN, snowman figurine. The figurines are designed to appear as if they are asleep. Glass votive cups that hold the tealight candle fit in the holes in the figurines’ tummies. The glass votive cup measures 2-1/2 inches by 2 inches in diameter. When lit, the votive tealight candle provides illumination of the figurine. The figurines are made of cold cast ceramic. The three-dimensional Santa figurine is dressed in the traditional red and white suit and hat with black gloves and boots. He is holding a candy cane. A teddy bear is peeking into the votive cup. The Santa figurine measures 8-1/2 inches by 4-1/2 inches by 3-1/2 inches. The three-dimensional snowman figurine is wearing a black hat, black boots and a scarf. A penguin wearing a Santa hat is peeking into the votive cup. The snowman measures 8 inches by 4-1/2 inches by 4 inches. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both styles of the sleepy holiday figurines with votive candles will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division