NY G87582 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia, Ltd. c/0 Ms. Debbie 330 Madison Ave., 12/F New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of clutch bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated February 12th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request, identified on the hang tag as C61, is a clutch handbag made of textile material of nylon with a front flap of sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The essential character is imparted by the nylon textile material. The interior is lined, has a zippered back-wall pocket, and expands via an accordion style gusset. The top opening is secured by a front flap with two snap closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division