NY G87512 March 20, 2001 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:221 G87512 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, Florida 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a ball point pen from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated February 16, 2001, on behalf of Metronix, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided with your letter is a ball point pen that has a tip that lights up. The applicable subheading for the ball point pen with the tip that lights up will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division