NY G87405 March 12, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G87405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Worldwide 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of cosmetic compacts from China. Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated February 16th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Priminter, Inc. on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request, identified as “sample 1” and “sample 2,” are powder cases that are wholly covered with man-made textile materials. Each case is reusable. The interior lid of each has a permanently affixed mirror. The bottom interior has a magnet that is permanently attached, which allows the user to attach a variety of cosmetics that are specially fitted for the case. The applicable subheading for these products will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag…of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division