NY G87299 March 15, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G87299 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joel K. Simon Serko & Simon One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Simon: In your letter dated February 14, 2001, on behalf of your client Russ Berrie and Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of three wall hangings that are identified as item #21344. The wall hangings measure approximately 13 by 15-3/4 inches and they are made of textile material. A plastic loop is sewn to the rear upper corners of each item to allow for hanging on a wall. The borders of the wall hangings have a patchwork design. The first sample depicts a snowman, surrounded by four evergreen trees. Each tree has a five-pointed star at the top. The snowman is wearing a hat that is decorated with holly leaves and berries. The words “A Time For Believing” is embroidered above the snowman. The second sample depicts three evergreen trees decorated with Christmas ornaments and tinsel. Each tree has a five-pointed star at the top. The saying “Winter Wishes of Hope & Joy” is embroidered above the trees. The third sample depicts three gingerbread cookie figures, momma, pappa and child holding hands. An embroidered saying “Family Tidings” is embroidered above the figures. Both ends of the saying feature holly leaves and berries. In our opinion the wall hangings are decorative household articles that would be used during the Christmas holiday season. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the three Christmas wall hangings will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division