NY G87007 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G87007 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Kathleen M. Lawrence New York & Company Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s short coat from China Dear Ms. Lawrence: In your letter dated January 30, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 2601, is a woman’s short coat. The coat measures 38-inches long from the back neckline and extends to the knee area in length. The coat is constructed of a shell composed of a woven blue denim 100% cotton fabric. The garment is not lined. The coat has a notched lapel style collar and a full front opening that is secured by a right-over-left four-button hidden closure that extends from the chest to the upper thigh area. The coat is slightly fitted at the waist and has a self-fabric tie belt that is held to the garment by two belt loops. The coat has long sleeves that are secured by a two-button closure on the cuffs and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Information you submitted with your ruling request letter indicates that the garment’s shell fabric weighs 13.75 ounces per square yard. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This garment may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with faded denim garments produced by an acid wash method. For further information on admissibility please contact your local Customs office prior to importation of the goods. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division