NY G86793 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G86793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.9500 Ms. Ellen Prins New Chemic (U.S.) Inc. 50 Chestnut Ridge Rd., Suite 117 Montvale, NJ 07645 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxy-5-P-Toluenesulfonamido-2,7-Naphthenedissulfonic Acid (CAS 6860-97-5) from China. Dear Ms. Prins: In your letter dated December 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Hydroxy-5-P-Toluenesulfonamido-2,7-Naphthenedissulfonic Acid which you have stated is used as a dye color intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division