NY G83416 November 3, 2000 LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G83416 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2935.00.9500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Sulfachloropyridazine (CAS 80-32-0) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated October 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sulfachloropyridazine which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2935.00.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division