NY G86686 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Mr. Joseph Nakayama Benelec Corporation 12241 Newport Avenue Santa Ana, CA 92705 RE: The tariff classification of a membrane switch and a touch screen panel from China Dear Mr. Nakayama: In your letter dated January 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples and information, the membrane switch consists of a flexible circuit board with an overlay that contains numbers and symbols. These numbers and symbols are the type used in conjunction with a microwave oven, and each one functions as a switch when depressed. The touch screen panel consists of a clear plastic panel with a number of symbols located on the right and left hand sides of the panel. Each of these symbols is connected with a circuitry that runs around the perimeter of the panel, and each functions as a switch when depressed. The applicable subheading for the membrane switch and the touch screen panel will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …:For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division