NY G86623 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 G86623 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Mr. Ed Kwas Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of Germ Doctor from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kwas: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, received on January 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Novalabs LLC on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Germ Doctortm Sanitizer. This electrothermic appliance uses hot, flowing air to sanitize objects usually used by infants in the home. The user places a nursery product, such as a toy or pacifier, into the sanitation chamber, covers it and puts the chamber onto the base. When the appliance is turned on, a red light indicates that the sanitation cycle is in progress. The cycle lasts 21 minutes. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division