NY G86599 February 9, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 8967 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347 RE: The tariff classification of storage/utility bags for ATV vehicles from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, on behalf of Koronis Parts, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for storage/utility bags for ATV vehicles. The samples submitted are identified as “ATV Utility Bag”, part #100-103 and “ATV Rack Bag”, part #100-109. The items are storage/utility bags for ATV vehicles designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability for the articles for which they are designed to contain. The “ATV Utility Bag”, part #100-103, has two zippered openings, one on the top and the other down the middle of the bag. It is manufactured of 420D nylon measuring approximately 9” x 8” x 4“. This bag has four small holes on the backside to place rivets through which are used to permanently attach the bag to the body of an ATV. The “ATV Rack Bag”, part #100-109, has one full-length zippered opening for the primary compartment and two other zippered openings for the side compartments. The bag is constructed of 420D nylon with a camouflage pattern. It measures approximately 36” in length and 15” in width. The shape and size of the bag is designed to fully utilize the support and configurations of the ATV rack hence the somewhat U shaped pattern of the bag. The bag is secured to the ATV rack by means of straps with hook and loop fasteners. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the ATV storage/utility bags will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division