NY G86330 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G86330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 131152 is a lined and insulated half fingered glove constructed of a knitted polyester camouflage printed fabric. The glove features a camouflage printed sewn on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use. A slit at palmside thumb allows the wearer to expose their thumb. Additional features include a coated fabric palm patch which extends to the forefinger and middle finger hems, a hook and clasp, and a ribbed knit cuff. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 132152, 133152, and 134152. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 133156 is polyester fleece camouflage printed fabric glove with a ribbed knit cuff. Palmside strips of coated fabric reinforce the middle and upper portions of the palm, the thumb and the fingers. Additional features include fourchettes and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 131156, 132156, and 134156. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division