NY G86327 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G86327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Francis A. Keegan Amco Customs Brokerage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 264 Essington, PA 19029 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry roll from China. Dear Mr. Keegan: In your letter dated January 10th, 2001, on behalf of Family Visions, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a jewelry roll (#ISA551) that has an exterior surface of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). However, you state that the actual item to be imported will be identical to the sample submitted in all respects with the exception that the item will be made of an exterior surface of 100% nylon textile material. The interior is specially shaped and fitted to hold jewelry; it has several pockets of clear PVC which are secured by zippered or snap closures, two ring holders and a zippered pocket of textile material of man-made fibers. The roll is secured by tie closures. The applicable subheading for #ISA551 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division