NY G86316 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 G86316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500 Amanda B. Key Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 89 Hudson Street, 2nd Floor Hoboken, NJ 07030 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene twine from China. Dear Ms. Key: In your letter dated January 10, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of polyethylene twine with an average apparent width under 4.8 mm. You state that the polyethylene twine will be cut to specific lengths and packaged for sale in hardware stores. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene twine will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Subheading 5607.49.1500 falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division