NY G86153 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G86153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Paul Meyer Nik and Associates 800 Hindry Avenue Unit A Ingelwood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting vest from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated January 2, 2001, on behalf of JMI (USA) Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample identified as JMI Hunting Vest I is composed of woven 100% nylon fabric. The unisex garment has adjustable shoulder straps, a game pocket at the back and an adjustable belt at the waist. The front is open except for two flap pockets with hook and loop fasteners. The applicable subheading for the JMI Hunting Vest I will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.3% ad valorem. The JMI Hunting Vest I falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division