NY G86119 January 16, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 9505.10.2500 Mr. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of “MOY-Holiday Stretch Characters” from China. Dear Mr. Dorfman: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The samples and literature submitted are “MOY-Holiday Stretch Characters,” code numbers MAN (Snowman), MOS (Moose) and SNT (Santa). The articles are designed to wrap around a television screen or a computer monitor. They feature a stuffed head which resemble a humorous snowman, moose and Santa. The articles are all constructed of knit pile fabric with an elastic fabric sewn into the edges. Each measures approximately 30” x 3”. The applicable subheading for the “MOY-Holiday Stretch Characters,” code numbers MAN and MOS will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “MOY-Holiday Stretch Character,” code number SNT (Santa) will be 9505.10.2500, HTS which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheadings 6307.90.9989 and 9505.10.2500, HTS, is not subject to any quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division