NY G85925 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G85925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Joseph A. Startare Jade International Folcroft West Business Park Bay 102, Georgetown Building Folcroft, PA 19032 RE: The tariff classification of CD case from China. Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated January 29th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc. on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as “hippo head”. A style number was not included with your submission. The item is a carrying case for a compact disc player that is in the shape of the face and head of a plush hippopotamus. The exterior surface is of acrylic textile material. The interior is specially shaped and fitted to hold a compact disc player and is secured by a zippered closure. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…of man-made fibers, other. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division