PD G85924 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-95: D13 G85924 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Louis Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of the “Favorite Photo” made in China. Dear Mr. Shoichet; In a letter dated December 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the “Favorite Photo”. A sample was provided. The “Favorite Photo”, article #52300-5 is an imitation camera with a plastic jeweled carrying strap. The camera is a hollow plastic replica approximately 3.5” long, 2.25” tall and 1” deep. The camera has a large viewing lens built into the front cover. Pressing the shutter button on top of the camera opens the front cover. This imitation camera will be packaged with two colored markers, two sheets of pressure sensitive stickers, and an accordion style paper photo album. According to your letter and the instructions on the package, a child should cut photographs to fit the pages in the album. Once cut to size the child will attach each photograph to a page in the photo album using four of the pressure sensitive corner stickers supplied. The colored markers as well as the other stickers supplied may be used to personalize and decorate each of the photos or pages in the album. When the album is complete, it is refolded and secured inside the front cover under a clip with the top picture facing the lens. Once the front panel is closed the child can look into the lens and view the top picture. The accordion style of the album allows the album to be refolded so that a different top picture can be viewed. The remaining stickers and colored markers may also be stored inside the camera. The applicable subheading for the “Favorite Photo”, article #52300-5 will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist John Fox at 207-771-3616 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your sample is being returned under a separate cover. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine