NY G85836 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated January 24, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 11001, is a men’s lined and insulated glove constructed of a polyester fleece material. The glove features a waterproof barrier, a pigskin leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, a padded internal knuckle reinforcement and fourchettes. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 11002. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division