NY G85711 January 22, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Nepal Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated December 28, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 68189M is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a scooped neckline, a full front opening secured by five buttons, a ruffled bottom and measures 2 5/8 inches at the shoulder seam. The applicable subheading for style 68189M will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style 68189M falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Nepal are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division