NY G85692 January 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080; 4202.22.4500; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated December 28th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are handbags. Item #JL446C has an exterior surface of textile material comprised of 55% wool and 45% viscose. The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket. The top opening is secured by a flap with a turn lock closure and a carry handle is permanently attached to the bag. Item #12603Q is comprised of an exterior surface of 100% cotton canvas. The interior consists of two lined compartments that are separated by a full-width zippered compartment. The top opening of the bag is secured by a tab with a snap closure. A self-material wallet, cosmetic bag and metal split ring are imported packed for retail sale with the handbag. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), the items are considered to be a set: they share the common purpose of organizing, storing, protecting, and transporting the items placed therein. The essential character is imparted by the handbag. Item #32701 has an exterior surface of textile material of 65% polyester and 35% straw. The interior consists of two lined compartments that are separated by a full-width zippered compartment. A tab with a snap closure secures the top opening of the bag and a braided shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag. Item #JL446C is subject to the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939. The applicable subheading for #JL446C will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8080 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for #32701 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for #12603Q will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division