NY G85629 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.6000 Ms. Karen Zeuschel Brown Shoe Company, Inc. 8300 Maryland Avenue St. Louis, MO 63105-3693 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Zeuschel: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, described as the “Atlanta”, is a ladies handbag designed to carry money, keys and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag is manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent linen (flax) textile material. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with an open back wall pocket. The front exterior of the bag is partially decorated with beads. The bag is carried by means of double nylon braided carrying handles. The top of the bag is secured by means of a textile zippered closure across the full width of the bag. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.22.6000 falls within textile category designation 871. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division