NY G85448 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TAB:354 G85448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Robert S. Gates Gates-Mills Inc. Harrison Street P.O. Box 547 Johnstown. NY 12095-0547 RE: The tariff classification of cross-country ski gloves from various countries Dear Mr. Gates: In your letter dated December 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four pairs of gloves were submitted. Style 1774 & 1774W is a man-made fiber fleece glove with rough vinyl overlays on the palm, thumb and fingertips. The glove features an elasticized wrist, hook & clasp and rectangular GATES fabric label. Style 1780 & 1780W is a half-fingered glove constructed of windproof man-made fiber fleece fabric. The glove features synthetic leather overlays on the palm and thumb, a hook & clasp and an elasticized wrist. Style 1786 & 1786W is a windproof man-made fiber fleece glove with synthetic leather overlays on the palm, thumb and fingertips. The glove features an adjustable tab of hook and loop fabric at the wrist, hook & clasp and rectangular fabric pull at the wrist. Style 2974 & 2974W is a windproof man-made fiber fleece glove with leather overlays on the palm and thumb. The glove features a capped wrist and hook & clasp. The cumulation of features and marketing literature show a design for use in the sport of cross-country skiing for all four samples. The applicable subheading for the gloves will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, . . . , all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division