NY G85314 December 27, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 G85314 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of flatware stockings from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated November 30, 2000, on behalf of your client LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of flatware stockings. They are three-dimensional representations of Christmas stockings. The mini stockings are identified as JFW- set of four. The flatware mini stockings are made of fabric and they are available in plaid, silver and gold colors. The top of the mini stockings are trimmed with metallic fabric and accented with a green bow and bells. The stockings measure 6" x”4" x”3-1/2”. These items will be used as tableware for holding napkins and utensils. In our opinion this product is considered to be a festive article. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the mini flatware stockings will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories there: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division