NY G85279 December 15, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G85279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050 Ms. JoAnn Benson Polardreams International, Ltd. 1948 Hwy. 1 North Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of an aromatherapy set from China Dear Ms. Benson: In your letter dated December 4, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is an Aromatherapy Candle Set, item Number KC36. The set consists of 13 tea light candles, 6 bottles of essential oils and a wood/metal burner packaged in a wooden caddy. The item is a set designed for the specific activity of aromatherapy. The applicable subheading for the set will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The rate of duty will be free. The rate remains unchanged for the year 2001. The Department of Commerce (DOC) has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The DOC has also determined that tealights are within the scope of the antidumping duty order from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division