PD G85208 January 3, 2001 CLA-2-95: D13 G85208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Barbara Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Minnie Mouse Twinkle Treasure Purse”, made in China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In a letter dated December 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a “Minnie Mouse Twinkle Treasure Purse”. A sample was provided. The “Minnie Mouse Twinkle Treasure Purse” is a battery operated musical toy handbag. The handbag is constructed of rigid plastic, circular in shape, approximately 7.7” tall 5.5” wide and 2.5”deep and contains a sound chip and heartshape lights. Included with and inside the purse is a plastic bangle bracelet that incorporates a clear “cut stone” over a picture of “Minnie Mouse” holding a flower, a plastic “compact” in the shape of Minnie’s silhouette, and a set of plastic keys also in the shape of Minnie’s silhouette. The upper lid of the purse is hinged so that it can be opened. The lid has a handle in the shape of mouse ears and there is a large heart medallion on the front in the clasp area. Inside the large medallion is a raised depiction of Minnie Mouse holding a purple daisy-like flower and a smaller heart shaped clasp button. To open the purse the smaller clasp button is depressed. When the clasp button is depressed the lights blink or twinkle, and the sound mechanism is activated producing a “giggle” and one of the three pre-programmed songs. All of the above described articles are put up in a manner clearly indicating their use as toys for children’s amusement. The applicable subheading for the “Minnie Mouse Twinkle Treasure Purse” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist John Fox at 207-771-3616 or National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Your sample is being returned under a separate cover. Sincerely, Jeffrey R. Walgreen Port Director Portland, Maine