NY G85028 November 30, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G85028 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Mr. Adrian Dawson Kmart Corporation 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084 RE: The tariff classification of ornament bells from Taiwan Dear Mr. Dawson: In your letter dated November 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are the Sparkling Traditions Bell Ornaments. They consist of a variety of non-electric bells of base metal, decorated with ribbons and gold cord. The twin bell ornament (style 04-11-35) comes in two types, with regular bells or jingle bells. The single bell ornament (also style 04-11-35) has one large jingle bell. The Jingle Bell Candy Cane Ornament is a number of small jingle bells shaped into a 5 ½-inch candy cane [14 cm.] The applicable subheading for the bells will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division