NY G84869 November 29, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G84869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Robert Glover Coppersmith Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave. 3rd Floor El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a tool holster from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated November 21st, 2000, on behalf of Olympia Industrial you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Swivel Holster for Tools". The item is a tool holster made of an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The front of the holster has an open slot designed to hold a tool. There is a plastic clip affixed to the rear exterior to enable the user to attach the holster to a belt. The applicable subheading for the "Swivel Holster for Tools" will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division