NY G84693 December 11, 2000 CLA-2-33:RR:NC:2:240 G84693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3304.20.0000 Ms. Jodi A. Leafer Reebok International Ltd. 1895 J.W. Foster Boulevard Canton, Massachusetts 02021 RE: The tariff classification of Cosmetic gloss rings from China Dear Ms. Leafer: In your letter dated November 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five samples of the cosmetic gloss rings were submitted with your inquiry and are being returned as requested. The rings, composed of plastic, each contain a small compartment filled with cosmetic gloss secured by a snap down lid. The gloss can be applied to the lips or eyelids. The applicable subheading for the cosmetic gloss rings will be 3304.20.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments) including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: Eye make-up preparations. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty in 2001 will remain the same. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division