N285820 May 9, 2017 CLA-2-33:OT:RR:NC:N1:240 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.20.0000 Mr. Chen Chen Liu Allstar Marketing Group 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of 3 Second Brow from China Dear Mr. Liu: In your letter dated April 27, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called 3 Second Brow. It consists of a compact with a mirror, structured arch stamps and soft arch stamps. The compact is filled with brow powder. It is packaged for retail sale. The product description states “3 Second Brow - Eyebrow Stamp - Perfectly matched, natural looking brows in seconds. Apply lightly for subtle color or add pressure for darker color. Shape & define for a fuller brow or fill in sparse eyebrows. Water Resistant / Long Lasting. Pain free & Hassle free application.” The applicable subheading for the 3 Second Brow will be 3304.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure of pedicure preparations: Eye make-up preparation’s. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Perfumery, cosmetic, and toiletry products are subject to the requirements of the Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, and the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (FPLA), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Questions regarding FDA requirements may be addressed to the FDA at: FDA College Park CPK-2 Building Room 1030, University Station 4300 River Road College Park, MD 20740 or by visiting their website at: www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division