NY G84666 December 14, 2000 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 G84666 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a picture frame from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated November 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a photo frame, item # 23000002. The photo frame is made of iron, dried flowers pressed in glass and pewter foliage. The applicable subheading for the photo frame will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture and similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The rate remains the same in the year 2001. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division