NY G84460 November 22, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G84460 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.20.4040 Mr. Jeffrey M. Presser Laube Technology 550 Via Alondra Camarillo, CA 93012-8732 RE: The tariff classification of a bearing assembly from China. Dear Mr. Presser: In your letter dated November 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Laube Technology. The article in question is described as a bearing assembly. A sample and technical drawings were submitted. The bearing assembly is a ball bearing, comprised of an inner race, an outer race and caged steel balls, contained within a metal enclosure. The assembly forms a type of cartridge bearing in which the metal enclosure houses the ball bearing and facilitates mounting of the bearing for its intended applications. The applicable subheading for the bearing assembly will be 8483.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for housed bearings, including cartridge units, incorporating ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134), implements the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of 19 U.S.C. 1304. We note that the sample submitted was not marked to indicate China as the country of origin. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division